Flannerys

Privacy Overview

Here at Flannerys (Natural & Organic Supermarket), we respect the privacy of our online visitors, and consider the responsible use of personal information to be of vital importance. We will not knowingly share any personal data with any Third Party other than our service providers. Flannerys is committed to ensuring that to the best of our ability we meet all the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. To ensure our Privacy Policy remains current, Flannerys periodically reviews its Privacy Policy and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time.

We may use in a general sense, personal information collected from you to create marketing insight, to identify consumer demand & to improve our services – without any reference to your name.  Personal information such as name, address and email will only be collected when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.

We will not sell or otherwise share personally identifying information with other people except for those purposes as described above or unless required by law. However there are times when information will be collected, such as when you use our contact form, for billing purposes, appraisals or in connection with community postings such as message boards or feedback to us or to receive information from us.

Your Information

Flannerys does not sell or rent personal information regarding our clients and their customers to any third party. The provision of your personal and or organization information regarding yourself and including any information on your clients and or customers will only be used for the purpose of providing to you and administering our products and services.

Flannerys may use your personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with electronic newsletters.  However, should you wish to remove your details from our mailing list – simply click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of our email & your request will be activated as soon as possible.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Flannerys.

In general on Flannerys websites, IP addresses (a number that is unique to the computer through which you are connected to the internet) are logged to track a user’s session while the user remains anonymous. We analyse this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. In general, we do not link your IP addresses to anything personally identifiable to you. In those limited cases where session information is not anonymous, Flannerys will provide notice of the practice and an opportunity to ‘opt out.’

When Flannerys receives information about your session or about you, we may also use it for research or to improve our site and the services we offer you.

Security

Flannerys strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. You need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. Flannerys cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit to our sites. If you have concerns in this regard, Flannerys has other ways of obtaining and providing information. Normal mail, telephone and fax facilities are available.

Flannerys Websites may contain advertisements and links to other websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these third party materials. Visitors to those sites should refer to their separate privacy policies and practices before disclosing personal information.

Disclaimer

The information and opinions expressed on this website has been complied by a variety of sources and does not necessarily reflect the views of Flannerys and its staff. While we endeavour to keep all information and content up to date, we make no guarantees or warranties of any kind about the reliability & availability of any information, product, service, link or related graphics contained on this website

Viewing of this website is the sole responsibility of the consumer – it shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any product, service or information available through this website meets your requirements.  You acknowledge that such information on this site may contain inaccuracies and Flannerys excludes any liability of these errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information on our website is entirely at your own risk, for which Flannerys shall not be liable.

By viewing our website, you agree and accept that Flannerys is not legally or financially responsible for any loss or damage you might suffer in relation to your use of our website.  This includes any errors or omissions made in our documentation, any goods or services we may advertise or from any use of our website.

All articles and links are for informational purposes only. Flannerys accepts no responsibility of any information provided on our website from a third party and is not to be seen as an endorsement of opinion. Flannerys is merely suggesting an interest piece and should not be taken as advice.
Please discuss with your own qualified health care professional before adding supplements, changing your diet or assuming diagnosis.   This website is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or food related intolerance. The material provided on the Flannerys website is general in nature and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction.

Any comments posted that are deemed inappropriate will be removed by Flannerys without notice.

The Flannerys website and its content are copyright of Flannerys Organic & Wholefoods Market. You are not permitted to reproduce the documents, copy or materials on this website for commercial purposes.

The material, logos and images created by Flannerys on this website must not be reproduced without prior written consent by our team. You may print, download and link contents of the site for personal use, but any commercial reproduction or distribution must be done with our prior written consent.  Please contact headoffice@flannerys.com.au

By continuing to browse our website, you hereby agree to and are bound the above disclaimer.